Terms of Use

Website Terms of Use

    The User certifies that he/she is at least 18 (eighteen) years of age or has the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

    This website is owned and operated by PURE GHEE Designs trading as "PURE GHEE" (or “we” or “us” or “our”). By entering, accessing or using our website in any way, you agree to comply with the following Website terms and conditions of use, Privacy Policy, and our Returns Policy (collectively our “Website Conditions”), as well as any other laws or regulations which apply to this website.

    By using this website (www.puregheedesigns.com) which includes making an enquiry and /or ordering a product /service, you acknowledge that you have read and understood all of the website conditions and agree to be bound by them.

    However, if you do not or cannot accept our website conditions in totality and without modification, you must stop using our website immediately.

    We may revise and update our website conditions at any time and your continued usage of this website means you accept those changes. Please refer back to these website terms & conditions of use from time to time so that you are aware of the revised and current terms and conditions.

    While PURE GHEE aims to ensure that the information in this website is correct, sometimes errors do occur for which we apologize.

    1. Pricing & Payments

    All prices, unless indicated otherwise are in Indian Rupees.

    All references to Rupee on this website are in Indian currency. Indian prices are different to International prices due to taxes/duties , and the laws of the countries they have been bought from.

    All products are subject to availability. We will inform you as soon as reasonably possible in the event that the goods you have ordered are unavailable. In the event that the goods that you have ordered are unavailable a full refund will be offered.

    In a credit card transaction, you must use your own credit card. PURE GHEE will not be liable for any credit card fraud. The liability to use a card fraudulently will be on the user and the onus to 'prove otherwise' shall be exclusively on the user.

    Prices are subject to change at any time , without any notifications. All rights to change prices are reserved by Pure Ghee Designs.

    1. Shipping & Delivery

    Cancellation will only be accepted before the order is shipped.

    Shipping costs are calculated based on cumulative weight of entire order.

    Shipment/delivery time starts from the day of receipt of the payment confirmed against the order placed with Pure Ghee Designs. We will send you an email to confirm the order.

    Delivery should take 5-7 days.

    The delivery time is an approximate time. Pure Ghee shall not be liable for any delay / non-delivery of purchased goods by flood, fire, wars, acts of God or any cause that is beyond the control of Pure Ghee.

    In the event that a non-delivery occurs on account of a mistake by you (i.e. wrong name, address or contact number) any extra cost towards re-delivery shall be charged to the user placing the order.

    In case you feel that you may not be able to receive the package because you will be in transit, plan for another person or a neighbor to receive it.

    The user must agree to provide authentic and true information, to avoid any kind of delay or loss of merchandise. Pure Ghee reserves the right to confirm and validate the information and other details provided by the user at any point of time. If upon confirmation, such user details are found not true (wholly or partly), Pure Ghee has the right in its sole discretion to reject the registration and debar the user from using the services available at this website, and / or other affiliated websites without prior intimation whatsoever.

    Delivery of orders would be done address specific not person specific.

    Octroi charges may be levied on few destinations displayed on the site. These charges are not refundable and shall be borne by the customer. In the event of cancellation of the order the Octroi charges levied shall not be refunded.

    All Duties and taxes for international shipping shall be borne by the customer. Pure Ghee Designs is not liable to pay any Duties or Taxes for International Shipping.

    1. Returns

    All purchases (Except those made from a SALE) may be returned within 7 days of receiving it. Mail us at sales@puregheedesigns.com and ship it back immediately.

    Our address is:

    PURE GHEE DESIGNS

    10 WINDMILL

    AYA NAGAR PH V

    SHIV HANSA CHOWK

    NEW DELHI 110047

    onlinestore@puregheedesigns.com

    +91 9810500280

    The cost of shipping has to be born by the customer. If the goods are lost in return, it is the customer’s responsibility. We recommend that you insure your return shipment, as we cannot be held responsible for products that are lost in transit.

    The items must be unworn, unwashed and undamaged. It must also be in the original packaging.   If these criteria are not met, your request for a refund may be rejected. Pure Ghee Designs shall be the sole deciding factors to determine the authenticity of your request.

    An amount of Rs. 250 will be deducted from the total amount as handling charges. 

    Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item. We will also notify you of the approval or rejection of your refund. If you are approved, then your refund will be processed, and a credit will automatically be applied to your credit card or original method of payment, within 7 days.

    We do not have a return policy for international orders.

    1. Colour Variations, Wear & Tear

    These products are not meant for rough use.

    Colours: Reproduction of colors is as accurate as possible, although please note, colors available at the stores may vary slightly from what is displayed on your monitor. In case the bag has leather, this is a natural material and a slight variation is bound to appear in each item.

    NOTE: Color variation cannot be subject to rejection of goods or merchandise.

    Fabric: Some products on which slight variation might occur in different parts or patches. This is a general property of the fabric that cannot be controlled.

    Hardware: Some of the products with metal hardware might tarnish or lose its shine over time due to weather conditions and usage. These are changes that occur due to the varied use and handling of the product by the customer and cannot be held against the manufacturers.

    Size variations: All Pure Ghee products are hand crafted , hence no two products are identical in their absolute measurements. There might be a slight change, but minimal to the eye which therefore would not change the essence of the design.

    1. Warranty

    This site and the materials and products on this site are provided "as is" and without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, PURE GHEE disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. 

    PURE GHEE does not represent or warrant that the functions contained in the site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that the defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes the site available are free of viruses or other harmful components. PURE GHEE does not make any warrantees or representations regarding the use of the materials in this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise. Some states do not permit limitations or exclusions on warranties, so the above limitations may not apply to you.

    1. Liability

    Your use of this website or any information on this website is entirely at your own risk. PURE GHEE DESIGNS makes no representation or warranty with respect to the accuracy, completeness, suitability, performance or timeliness of the information provided on this website. PURE GHEE excludes liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

    This website may contain links to other internet sites provided by third parties. The provision of any of these links does not represent an endorsement by PURE GHEE of those internet sites, nor does PURE GHEE make any representations or warranties as to the accuracy, completeness, performance or timeliness of any aspect of information contained in those third party internet sites.

    To the maximum extent permitted by law (Under the Indian Law), PURE GHEE is not liable to you or anyone else for:

    Any decision, action or inaction taken in reliance on the information in, or connected with, this site.

    Any losses, costs or damages suffered or incurred by you, including (without limitation) direct or indirect, special, incidental, compensatory, exemplary or consequential damages in connection with this website.

    Your use or misuse of this website or any information or material contained in this website.

    The loss or modification of information or material transmitted from this website.

    Any defect, technical problem or virus attached to or arising from this website or the server.

    Any injury, illness or allergic reaction you or any other person may sustain due to leather, fabric, hardware, or usage of any of the products bought though this website.

    the products displayed being unavailable at any time.

    your inability to access or use the website or any material on the website.

    the loss of confidentiality in any information or material transmitted to or from the website.

    To the maximum extent permitted by law, PURE GHEE does not make any guarantees or warranties that this website will be available in any place, free of faults or error, free from unauthorized interception or access, or free from blockages, delays, network failure, congestion, interferences of faults of any kind.

    1. Trademarks

    PURE GHEE DESIGNS is the owner and authorized user of all intellectual property including but not limited to trade marks, logos, names and designs, whether registered or unregistered, and other marks that are otherwise owned or licensed to PURE GHEE DESIGNS in and associated with this website (collectively “intellectual property”), and any improvements or modifications to such intellectual property.

    The use or misuse of any of PURE GHEE’s intellectual property is prohibited without the prior written permission of PURE GHEE DESIGNS, 10 WINDMILL, AYA NAGAR PH V, SHIV HANSA CHOWK, NEW DELHI 110047.

    Nothing contained in this website should be construed as giving you any right or license to any of the intellectual property on or associated with this website.

    1. Copyrights

    This website and its contents are the property of PURE GHEE DESIGNS and are subject to copyright. The contents of our website and the website as a whole are intended solely for your personal, non-commercial use. Any use of our website and its content for purposes other than personal and non-commercial use, or for any other use, including the modification, reproduction, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content of this website, is prohibited and protected under the copyright act , and any such case or person can be prosecuted by law.

    10. Privacy Policy

    This privacy policy sets out how puregheedesigns.com uses and protects any information that you give puregheedesigns.com when you use this website.

    puregheedesigns.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

    puregheedesigns.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17/09/2016.


    What we collect

    We may collect the following information:

    · name and date of birth

    · contact information including email address

    · demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

    · other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

    What we do with the information we gather

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    · Internal record keeping.

    · We may use the information to improve our products and services.

    · We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

    · From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.and if not needed we do not store.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    · whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

    · if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at india4fashion@yahoo.com.

    · We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to g13,sunshine complex,mota varachha,surat,395001.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

     

    Search

    Just added to your cart:
    Qty:
    Total:
    Subtotal:
    Excl. postage 
    My Bag
    Just added to your wishlist:
    Excl. postage 
    My Wishlist